September 21, 2011


Hello my lovelies! I know I've been a terrible blogger the last couple of weeks but I have been very overwhelmed with work and life in general. On top of that, my camera broke on me so I couldn't really take any FOTD/OOTD pictures. Life has just been hectic lately, sigh! But, at least vacation time is here:

Photobucket

I'm leaving for Italy tomorrow for 10 days. We'll be visiting Rome, Florence and Venice. I have been to Rome as a child with my folks but hubby's never been to Italy. And I am especially psyched about Florence as I'm a big admirer of Renaissance art. Can't wait to eat lotsa pasta and gelato and drink galons of wine, lol!

Will be back to frequent blogging when I'm back home. Talk to you all soon!

7:34 PM

September 12, 2011


Hello lovelies! We attended a close friend's 40th birthday in Montreal this past weekend and of course as always with Montreal, had a blast. I wanted to do dark lips soooo much and had missed them that I couldn't take it anymore and did a subtle eye/dark lip look for the outings.

I love MUFE Rouge Intense Artist in shade #48 for the ideal bordeaux shade; but paired with a red lipgloss (I used MAC Cult of Cherry - LE) it becomes even sexier. If you're a fan of vampy lips, try it and trust me you won't be disappointed.

I cannot really remember what I had on for the rest of my face but it was all too simple. This look was mostly about this lips anyway. Here's a pic:
bold

And here's my outfit of the night - a plum dress by Express and shoes are by Roberto Vianni. Pic taken in my sister's apartment in Montreal:
me

And here's a picture of me and my sis, at the start of the partying part of the night (also right before I lost my camera...booooo):
us

Do you wear dark lips? What are some of your favourite vampy shades?

September 9, 2011


Hey lovelies! Fall is finally here, yeyyyy! I can feel it in the air every morning and evening and the temperatures have now dropped to a high of 18C and low of 10C here in Ottawa. I am excited coz I absolutely LOVE fall for makeup and fashion. There are no better seasons.

I'm very happy to see some of my favourite trends coming back bigger and better than ever this fall, i.e., red everything, lace, animal print, romantic and feminine appliques... so my shopping list is big! I put together a collage of my most wished items for the new season, here they are:

fall_collage

1. H&M Flared Crepe Skirt - I'm excited to try out the new fuller and longer skirts this season. About 90% of my skirts (and I wear skirts most of the time) are pencil style. I'm ready to branch out though.

2. Zara Lace covered Mini - I'm a big fan of mini skirts. I have long and toned legs and I believe in "got it flaunt it" saying, lol! And I've always been a huge fan of lace so there you go!

3. Chanel Prelude quad - I love the different take on the smokey eye this palette offers. I will probably order mine from US though as I prefer the non-baked quads and we only get the baked ones here in Canada :(

4. Nars Mascate matte lipstick - I already hauled from Nars fall but will go back from this lipstick as, who was I kidding, I can never resist a red lipstick. Especially a darker one with flawless matter texture.

5. United Colors of Benetton Red Flare Pants - back to what I said above, I love the colour red. I'm happy to see this colour all over the place this fall. I need me a pair of great fitting red pants and these Benetton ones seem to fit the bill.

6. BSBG Leopard Print bootie - yey for animal prints being bigger and better this fall. These are just one sexy pair of heels, I need them like yesterday!

7. Banana Republic Rosette Skirt - this comes in black also but I'm gonna try and branch out and get the beige one instead. Aren't the rosette appliques cute?

8. Steve Madden Thronne booties - this fall I will get me a pair of laced up booties. I'm loving this camel shade Steve Madden's.

What are some of your most wished for items for this fall? Feel free to share?

September 8, 2011


Hello beauties! As you know, I love a little drama on my eyes. I do bright and colourful looks here and there but my first love has always been (and will always be) seductive smokey eyes. And for that reason, I'm always on the hunt for a great smokey eyes base. A good dark base that does is easily smudge-able yet stays put is the fastest way to gorgeous smokey eyes. I test drove my brand new Annabelle Smudgepaint in Tar for this exact purpose this weekend. Here's what I got:

me2

2-3/9/11

Face
MUFE F&B - #32
Ben Nye powder
sculpt
Prim n Proper blush
Shell Pearl bp

Eyes
Annabelle Smudgepaint in Tar - base and to line
Nars Eurydice duo - charcoal shade on lid
Copperplate e/s - crease
Smoke n Diamonds e/s - above crease
Illegal Cargo e/s - tear duct
Blanc Type e/s - highlight
Diorshow mascara

Lips
MUFE 12C l/l
Glamour for all l/g

The Smudgepaint comes in a small glass container with a plastic handle that includes an eyeliner brush:

anabelle

The brush is ideal for multi-purpose lining AND smudging so you won't have to use your fingers or dirty up another brush. I find the product to be very smooth and it spreads easily and doesn't set to quick so there is enough time to get a nice even layer of paint on your lids. I loved this product for it multi-taksing and innovative packaging.

The only con I can think of was that it does not hold well on waterline. I guess it is because it's meant to be a smudge-y product. It excels as an upper/lower liner or as a base for smokey eyes though as seen above. At $10.95 CAD a pop, this is a great steal to me. I will be picking up other shades soon!

anabelle2

And just because I remembered, here's the simple outfit I wore with this look (well, simple for me, I meant!). the lace tube top is pretty old (think 2003) and I believe I got it from Le Chateau. The skirt I scored in end of summer sales at the Gap. I don't know what the heck I'm doing with my right arm so ignore that, lol!

me

September 7, 2011


Hello lovelies! I hadn't picked up any nail polishes besides the occasional Chanel here and there in a while. I decided to stop by the new Sally's that just opened on my way from work and check out the new collections. Turns out they actually had most of the new and LE China Glaze and Orly in so I treated myself to some pretties :D

nails
Left to right: ChG Concrete Catwalk, Orly Rock the World, Orly Rock It, Orly Goth

China Glaze Concrete Catwalk is part of their fall 2011 Metro Collection. I have a few gray polishes but none this dark and most of mine are more taupe than gray. Excited about this shade!
chg

Orly Rock the World is part of their Mineral FX collection that was just released. I'm a huge fan of Orly in general and especially their FX formula. I have a few FX finish Orly's from previous releases and they're all amongst my fave polishes of all time. Rock the world looks like a rose shade with multi-toned glitters. Will need to wear this one first!
orly1

Orly Rock It from the same collection is a gorgeous wine shade with what looks to be pink and red glitters. I love this kinda shades as you know I love my red/wine/burgundy nail shades:
orly2

Last but not least, I picked up one of my longtime Orly lemmings, Goth. I love black nail polishes with a twist and this black base with silver glitter seems to fit the bill:
orly3

Do you guys own any of these shades? What are some of your favourite fall shades?

September 6, 2011


Hello beauties! I attended one of my good friend's daughter's birthday this past Saturday. The little one turned one and the party was complete with lotsa food, cake, candies and of course a pinata.

It happened to be a very hot and sunny day on Saturday and I thought I take the opportunity and wear sunny shades on my eyes and lips. I liked how the whole thing came together and even got compliments from some of the little (and old) girls, haha!

Face
Lise Watier 12h foundation - Neutre
Ben Nye powder
Sculpt
Cantaloupe blush
BB Apricot shimmer brick

Eyes
Painterly p/p - base
Nars Star Sailor duo - gold side on inner lid
Goldmine e/s - outer lid
MUFE #18 (orange) - above crease
MUFE #149 (red) - crease
Blanc Type e/s - highlight
Siahi f/l - to line
Lancome Definicils Pro mascara

Lips
Guerlain Bengal Rose l/s
Chanel Venus glossimer

1-3/9/11

2-3/9/11

And here's outfit of the day - floral top is by Marciano, beige pencil skirt by Le Chateau and shoes are by Tommy Hilfiger. I picked up these cool red earring in a street fare in Montreal last month. They're made of some kinda Argentinian nuts and then dyed. They're very light and make any outfit pop...and as always I adore red :)

me

And finally, here's a picture of me and the birthday girl. Isn't her puffy pink dress adorable? She's such a little princess. Once in your life you can wear a puffy pink dress :D

baby

September 4, 2011


Hey beauties! How's everyone's long weekend going? I tried to keep our free of social events but as usual I did NOT succeed, lol! We had a birthday party to go to yesterday and today we spent the first half of the way working on the basement room (we're building it with my dad's help). Right now I'm heading out to see a movie with hubs and tomorrow we have a big family brunch to attend.

This look is from last week sometimes (not sure when). I wanted to wear a very girlie pink look and so I went alllll the way pink, haha! Nothing wrong to be girlie girl sometimes (or often in my case). Hope you guys like this look :)

Face
Pro Longwear foundation - NW25
Nars Desire blush
Nars Copacabana Illuminator

Eyes
Painterly p/p - base
Her Ladyship p/m - all over lid
Expensive Pink e/s - outer lid
MUFE #26 - crease and above
Poste Haste e/s - crease
Chanel Cassis el/ - to line
Diorshow mascara

Lips
Please Me l/s
Chanel Blossoms glossimer

2-1/9/11

1-1/9/11