June 16, 2010

I know it's a lame title! This look isn't really anything especial, I just wanted to use some of the new products I got last weekend. I loooooved the coral lips though, too bad I couldn't take a decent closeup with the rainy weather we were having. I'm also happy to report that the MUFE aqua cream held on to my lids like MAC pait pots. I do not need to use a primer under them and they stay crease proof until I take them off. I'm gonna do a detail review of them sometimes this week. For now, hope you are all well and hope that you like this look.

btw, does anyone know how to photograph a faced layered by sun screen and not look ghostly white? I hate how my face doesn't match my neck even though my foundation is a match. Damn combination of sun screen and flash :/

Face
Neutrogena Dry Touch SPF 45
Nars sheer glow in Punjab
Ben Nye powder
Nars Gilda blush
Nars Orgasm Illuminator - you only need a bit of this and you gotta buff you gotta buff your heart out. Otherwise if you're about my skintone you will look sunburnt!

Eyes
MUFE Aqua Cream Liner in #5 - base
Melon p/m - inner lid
Electric Coral p/m - mid lid
Nars Cordura Duo - lighter brown shade on outer lid
Blanc Type e/s - highlight
UD Baked 24/7 - lower lashline
Stila Bronze smudge pot - to line

Lips
Mouth Off l/l
Chanel Genial RA
Chanel Venus glossimer

1-15/6/10

2-14/6/10

10 Responses to "Coral Lips with Genial and Venus"

  1. prettyaspeaches Says:

    Wow you look really beautiful! Dang I want your lashes...

  2. Tina Says:

    Very pretty! Killer lips! And I don't think your skin looks too white at all...but I know SPF is a sneaky bleaching jerk!

  3. Fintia Says:

    I'm loving that lip color. It looks great on you!!

  4. Amina Says:

    you look amaaazing!!!

  5. Shayla Says:

    What a pretty summery look! I know you used to shy away from browny tones, but you really shouldn't :P

    I'm also LOVING coral lips right now!

  6. Wendy Peralta Says:

    Nice lip color!

    Check out my blog!
    http://live-love-makeup.blogspot.com/
    http://live-love-makeup.blogspot.com/

  7. Makeup by Kim Porter Says:

    Very pretty! love the e/s & lipstick!

    http://makeupbykim-porter.com/blog

  8. Shadowy Lady Says:

    thanks girls. This look started kinda blah but I did love the lips too :)

  9. Zerin Says:

    I'm loving your lip colour! WOW! SO PRETTY!

  10. Shadowy Lady Says:

    thanks Zerin :)

Post a Comment